As of the 30 October 2026 session, Vietnam’s ETF market operated against a softer equity backdrop: the VN-Index ended at 1,741.62 points (-0.80%) and the VN30-Index at 1,855.04 points (-1.18%). Across the 26-ETF Vietnam universe tracked by etf.com.vn — 24 HOSE-listed funds plus the foreign-listed VanEck Vietnam ETF (VNM) and Xtrackers FTSE Vietnam ETF (XFVT) — the HOSE ETF market carried total AUM of 22.76T VND and total trading value of 28.69B VND. Foreign investors bought 4.46B VND and sold 9.81B VND on HOSE ETF order books, producing a net secondary-market trading value of -5.35B VND, according to HOSE / VCI order-book data on etf.com.vn.
Key Takeaways
- HOSE ETF foreign net trading value was -5.35B VND on 30/10/2026, with FUEVFVND at -7.40B VND and E1VFVN30 at +2.43B VND; this is secondary-market order-book value, not primary creation/redemption flow.
- Total HOSE ETF AUM stood at 22.76T VND; FUEVFVND (10,274B VND) and E1VFVN30 (5,826B VND) together represent 70.7% of the HOSE ETF total, underscoring high concentration.
- Performance dispersion was wide: FUESSV30 gained 3.58%, FUEKIV30 added 1.46%, while FUESSVFL fell 4.20%; VNM and XFVT declined 1.71% and 2.17%, respectively, with thin liquidity distorting several HOSE prints.
Market Backdrop: Breadth, AUM Concentration and ETF Table
HOSE ETF Breadth and AUM Concentration
The HOSE ETF market closed with 4 advancers, 11 decliners and 9 unchanged across 24 funds. Total trading value was 28.69B VND, a modest figure relative to the 22.76T VND AUM base, indicating that secondary-market turnover remained selective. The VN30-Index fell 1.18%, sharper than the VN-Index decline of 0.80%, which weighed most directly on VN30-tracking products. Yet single-day ETF returns were not uniformly negative: FUESSV30 rose 3.58% and FUEKIV30 rose 1.46%, while FUESSVFL dropped 4.20%.
AUM concentration is a key structural feature. FUEVFVND is the largest HOSE ETF at 10,274B VND, followed by E1VFVN30 at 5,826B VND and FUEKIV30 at 2,333B VND. The top two funds alone account for approximately 70.7% of the 22.76T VND total. For institutional users, this means liquidity, foreign flow and basket exposure are heavily influenced by a small set of products. The table below compares the main ETFs with available order-book data, plus VNM and XFVT.
| Ticker | Fund | Price | 1D | 1W | 1M | YTD | Volume | Foreign 1D / 5D | AUM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E1VFVN30 | DCVFMVN30 ETF | 33,600 VND | -0.91% | -2.35% | -2.75% | -6.90% | 266K units | +2.43B / +4.40B | 5,826B VND |
| FUEVFVND | DCVFMVN Diamond ETF | 31,700 VND | -1.46% | -3.65% | -4.35% | -17.23% | 553K units | -7.40B / -13.64B | 10,274B VND |
| FUESSV30 | SSIAM VN30 ETF | 24,850 VND | +3.58% | +2.98% | +1.84% | -1.78% | 9K units | -0.08B / -0.27B | 266B VND |
| FUESSV50 | SSIAM VNX50 ETF | 28,790 VND | -0.69% | +0.42% | +1.52% | +1.30% | 1K units | +0.01B / -0.06B | 202B VND |
| FUESSVFL | SSIAM VNFIN LEAD ETF | 27,140 VND | -4.20% | -6.38% | -4.94% | -10.61% | 26K units | +0.05B / +0.15B | 575B VND |
| FUEKIV30 | KIM Growth VN30 ETF | 13,190 VND | +1.46% | +1.46% | +1.07% | -4.28% | 10K units | +0.01B / +0.53B | 2,333B VND |
| FUEKIVFS | KIM Growth VNFINSELECT ETF | 16,710 VND | +0.00% | N/A | +3.02% | -2.05% | 0K units | +0.00B / -0.00B | 167B VND |
| FUEKIVND | KIM Growth VN Diamond ETF | 11,610 VND | -0.94% | -3.25% | -3.97% | -17.72% | 0K units | -0.04B / -0.00B | 68B VND |
| FUEMAV30 | MAFM VN30 ETF | 23,030 VND | -0.73% | -2.21% | -2.46% | -6.84% | 1K units | -0.06B / +0.03B | 514B VND |
| FUEMAVND | MAFM VNDIAMOND ETF | 13,470 VND | -1.17% | -3.99% | -3.79% | -16.34% | 0K units | -0.00B / -0.00B | 182B VND |
| FUEVN100 | VinaCapital VN100 ETF | 24,670 VND | +0.00% | -2.10% | -2.91% | -3.63% | 35K units | -0.26B / -1.28B | 696B VND |
| FUEDCMID | DCVFMVNMIDCAP ETF | 11,440 VND | -0.09% | -3.05% | -0.52% | -22.75% | 5K units | -0.01B / -0.17B | 272B VND |
| VNM | VanEck Vietnam ETF | $16.64 | -1.71% | -2.92% | -1.77% | -12.87% | 556K shs | — | — |
| XFVT | Xtrackers FTSE Vietnam ETF | £28.37 | -2.17% | -3.42% | -4.41% | -8.76% | 2K shs | — | — |
Foreign Flows: Secondary-Market Net Selling Concentrated in FUEVFVND
Order-Book Net Value vs Primary Creation/Redemption
Foreign investors recorded a net secondary-market trading value of -5.35B VND on the HOSE ETF market, with buy value of 4.46B VND and sell value of 9.81B VND, according to HOSE / VCI order-book data on etf.com.vn. This metric tracks on-exchange foreign buys and sells in ETF units. It should not be equated with primary-market ETF creation or redemption activity, which changes fund shares outstanding and AUM. The data set here does not provide primary creation/redemption totals, so the -5.35B VND figure must be read strictly as HOSE secondary-market order-book net trading value.
What the Flow Split Says About Positioning
Flow concentration was pronounced. FUEVFVND recorded -7.40B VND on the day and -13.64B VND over five sessions, a larger one-day outflow than the market-wide net figure, implying that other ETFs attracted offsetting inflows. E1VFVN30 recorded +2.43B VND on the day and +4.40B VND over five sessions, making it the clearest beneficiary among large VN30-trackers. FUEKIV30 added +0.01B VND on the day and +0.53B VND over five sessions, while FUEVN100 saw -0.26B VND on the day and -1.28B VND over five sessions. FUESSVFL posted a small positive +0.05B VND on the day and +0.15B VND over five sessions. The pattern suggests selective rotation rather than a uniform foreign exit from Vietnam ETFs.
Performance and Liquidity: Dispersion Driven by Thin Order Books
VWAP vs Close and Volume Signals
Intraday VWAP helps separate broad repricing from thin order-book dislocations. E1VFVN30 closed at 33,600 VND, 0.54% above its VWAP of 33,419 VND, on volume of 265,900 units. FUEVFVND closed at 31,700 VND, essentially at its VWAP of 31,691 VND, on 552,800 units. By contrast, FUESSVFL closed at 27,140 VND, 1.15% below its VWAP of 27,455 VND, after a 4.20% decline. FUESSV30 closed at 24,850 VND, 4.27% above its VWAP of 23,832 VND, with only 8,900 units traded; FUEKIV30 closed 2.50% above VWAP on 9,900 units. These gaps flag low-liquidity price distortion, not necessarily a change in fundamental exposure.
Basket Weights and Sector Pressure
The VN30 basket, relevant to E1VFVN30, FUESSV30, FUEKIV30 and FUEMAV30, carries FPT at 12.4%, TCB at 9.2%, ACB at 8.6%, HPG at 8.4%, VPB at 7.5%, MBB at 7.1% and MWG at 6.2%. The VN-Diamond basket, relevant to FUEVFVND, FUEMAVND and FUEKIVND, is more concentrated in FPT at 15.1%, PNJ at 12.8%, MWG at 12.4%, GMD at 10.6%, ACB at 9.8%, TCB at 9.1%, MBB at 7.9% and REE at 6.8%. The VNFinLead basket, relevant to FUESSVFL and FUEKIVFS, is bank-heavy: TCB 14.8%, ACB 14.2%, MBB 13.6%, VPB 12.9%, STB 11.4% and SSI 7.8%. That explains why FUESSVFL can underperform when financials weaken, even as some VN30 products print positive returns on thin volume.
Foreign-listed vehicles also weakened. VNM traded at $16.64, down 1.71% on the day, -2.92% over one week, -1.77% over one month and -12.87% year-to-date, on 556K shares. XFVT traded at £28.37, down 2.17% on the day, -3.42% over one week, -4.41% over one month and -8.76% year-to-date, on 2K shares. These products provide offshore access but trade in different currencies and liquidity pools, so they are not directly comparable with HOSE ETF AUM or order-book flow data.
Industry Context: Passive ETFs in a 278T VND Fund Industry
Cost and Performance Benchmarks
The Vietnam fund industry spans 139 funds with total NAV of approximately 278.0T VND. Open-end funds account for 140.37T VND (50.5%), passive ETFs for 70.75T VND (25.4%) and closed-end funds for 66.87T VND (24.1%). Against a 12-month bank deposit rate of about 5.10% per year, active open-end equity funds show strong one-year returns: VESAF +26.4% with a 1.95% TER, VMEEF +28.1% with a 2.00% TER, DCDS +23.8% with a 1.95% TER and SSI-SCA +24.9% with a 1.75% TER. Low-cost passive ETFs carry TERs of 0.50% to 0.80%, so cost remains their main structural advantage, while the current weekly data shows short-term price dispersion and flow volatility.
How to Use the Data
Institutional users should separate three lenses: ETF price performance, secondary-market foreign net trading value on HOSE, and primary-market creation/redemption. The 30 October 2026 data supports the first two lenses but does not include primary-market totals. For live market context, visit /en/thi-truong; for product details, see /en/san-pham; to compare ETFs side by side, use /en/cong-cu/so-sanh; for methodology, review /en/phuong-phap-tinh; and for the largest VN30 tracker, see /en/san-pham/e1vfvn30.
CTA: Track live Vietnam ETF prices, foreign order-book flows and AUM on /en/thi-truong, or compare funds with /en/cong-cu/so-sanh.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. What was the foreign net flow in Vietnam ETFs on 30/10/2026?
On the HOSE ETF market, foreign investors bought 4.46B VND and sold 9.81B VND, producing net secondary-market trading value of -5.35B VND, according to HOSE / VCI order-book data on etf.com.vn. FUEVFVND recorded -7.40B VND and E1VFVN30 recorded +2.43B VND. This is not primary-market creation/redemption flow.
2. Which Vietnam ETF had the largest AUM?
FUEVFVND was the largest HOSE ETF at 10,274B VND, followed by E1VFVN30 at 5,826B VND and FUEKIV30 at 2,333B VND. Total HOSE ETF AUM was 22.76T VND across 24 funds.
3. Why did FUESSV30 rise 3.58% when the VN30-Index fell 1.18%?
FUESSV30 closed at 24,850 VND, 4.27% above its VWAP of 23,832 VND, on only 8,900 units. The move reflects thin order-book liquidity and price dislocation rather than a broad VN30 re-rating, especially as the VN30-Index declined 1.18% on the same session.
Disclaimer: This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute personal investment advice.