Loading live HOSE market data...
ETF Fund Flow
Back to Research & News
Market Recap 5 min readJuly 23, 2026🇻🇳 Đọc bản tiếng Việt →

ETF Market Recap – July 23, 2026: Trading activity of major index funds

Executive Summary

Recap of Vietnam ETF trading on July 23, 2026: VN30 funds mixed, Diamond ETF dips further, VanEck Vietnam ETF drops 2.66%. Key data inside.

By:ETF Fund Flow—

ETF Market Recap – July 23, 2026: Trading activity of major index funds

The Vietnamese ETF market showed mixed performance on July 23, 2026, with VN30-tracking funds posting slight gains while sector-specific and international ETFs faced headwinds. The most notable move came from the VanEck Vietnam ETF (VNM), which declined 2.66% on the day, while the DCVFMVN Diamond ETF (FUEVFVND) slipped another 0.16% to extend its one-month loss to 11.40%. This ETF market recap provides a comprehensive overview of trading activity across major index funds.

VN30-tracking ETFs: Mixed but resilient in the ETF market

E1VFVN30 and FUESSV30 edge higher

The VFMVN30 ETF (E1VFVN30) rose 0.15% to close at 33,250 VND, supported by volume of 1,516,000 units. Its one-week performance remained negative at -4.59%, but the daily gain was the largest among domestic VN30 funds. The SSIAM VN30 ETF (FUESSV30) also gained 0.21% to 23,410 VND, though volume was thin at only 19,000 units. Both funds have lost more than 7% year-to-date, with E1VFVN30 down 7.87% and FUESSV30 down 7.47%. For more context on recent trends, see our VN30 ETF performance analysis.

FUEKIVFS slumps 2.45%

In contrast, the KIM Growth VN30 ETF (FUEKIVFS) dropped 2.45% to 17,530 VND, with zero reported volume. This ETF has seen a one-week decline of 5.00% and a one-month decline of 5.00%, though its YTD performance remains slightly positive at +0.23%.

Diamond and sector ETFs continue to weaken in the ETF market

FUEVFVND extends monthly decline

The DCVFMVN Diamond ETF (FUEVFVND) fell 0.16% to 31,950 VND, with volume of 901,000 units. Its one-month loss of 11.40% is the steepest among domestic ETFs tracked, and its YTD decline of 16.58% reflects persistent selling pressure in high-dividend and blue-chip stocks. Learn more about Diamond ETF investment strategies.

SSIAM VN FINLEAD ETF drops again

The SSIAM VN FINLEAD ETF (FUESSVFL) declined 0.18% to 27,400 VND, with relatively active volume of 612,000 units. The fund has lost 4.99% over the past week and 7.56% over the past month, bringing its YTD loss to 9.75%.

VNX50 ETF flat, VanEck Vietnam ETF slides

FUESSV50 unchanged

The SSIAM VNX50 ETF (FUESSV50) closed unchanged at 28,500 VND, with minimal volume of just 5,000 units. Its one-week performance was -1.08%, but it remains the only domestic ETF with a positive YTD return of +0.28%.

VanEck Vietnam ETF (VNM) falls 2.66%

The VanEck Vietnam ETF (VNM), listed in USD, dropped 2.66% to $16.48, with volume of 703,000 shares. This ETF has been under pressure for the past month, losing 9.40%, and its YTD decline of 13.76% is the worst among all funds in this recap. The one-week decline of 4.96% suggests continued foreign investor caution toward Vietnam equities. Check our international ETF market trends for broader context.

Summary table of ETF performance on July 23, 2026

TickerPrice1-Day1-Wk1-MoYTDVolume
E1VFVN3033,250 VND+0.15%-4.59%-6.34%-7.87%1,516K
FUEVFVND31,950 VND-0.16%-7.04%-11.40%-16.58%901K
FUESSV3023,410 VND+0.21%-3.58%-6.92%-7.47%19K
FUESSV5028,500 VND+0.00%-1.08%-5.94%+0.28%5K
FUESSVFL27,400 VND-0.18%-4.99%-7.56%-9.75%612K
FUEKIVFS17,530 VND-2.45%-5.00%-5.00%+0.23%0K
VNM$16.48-2.66%-4.96%-9.40%-13.76%703K

Frequently Asked Questions about the ETF market

1. Which ETF performed best on July 23, 2026?

Based on the data, the SSIAM VN30 ETF (FUESSV30) posted the highest daily gain of +0.21%, followed by the VFMVN30 ETF (E1VFVN30) at +0.15%. This reflects the mixed nature of the ETF market on that day.

2. Why did the Diamond ETF (FUEVFVND) drop again?

The DCVFMVN Diamond ETF declined 0.16% on July 23, continuing its one-month downtrend. For more details, see our Diamond ETF market analysis.

#ETF market#ETF recap#E1VFVN30#FUEVFVND#FUESSV30#FUESSV50#FUESSVFL#FUEKIVFS#VNM#Vietnam ETF
Disclaimer: This content is provided for informational and market research purposes only and does not constitute personalized investment advice.

Track ETF Flows & Equity Constituents

Monitor live HOSE orderbook prices, VWAP spreads, and check which ETFs hold FPT, ACB, TCB, or HPG.

Related Research Articles