The 04/11/2026 HOSE session delivered a broad risk-on close for Vietnam's ETF complex: the VN-Index settled at 1,733.02 pts (+1.97%) and the VN30-Index at 1,862.07 pts (+2.56%), lifting 15 of 24 listed ETFs against 3 decliners and 6 unchanged. Total HOSE ETF AUM stands at 22.70T VND. Per HOSE/VCI order-book data on etf.com.vn, the three largest benchmark trackers all closed above their intraday VWAP — a signature of demand-side pressure rather than passive drift.
Key Takeaways
- E1VFVN30 closed at 33,720 VND (+3.09%), a 2.37% premium to its 32,939 VND intraday VWAP, on 366,700 units and 5,861B VND AUM.
- FUEVFVND printed 31,500 VND (+2.61%), 1.45% above its 31,049 VND VWAP, despite the heaviest secondary-market foreign net selling on the tape at -18.63B VND.
- Aggregate HOSE ETF foreign investors bought 8.41B VND and sold 29.92B VND (-21.51B VND net) on thin total ETF turnover of 26.23B VND — flow, not liquidity, is the swing factor.
VN30 Wrappers Lead, but Participation Is Narrow
Price Action vs Benchmark
The VN30 basket (FPT 12.4%, TCB 9.2%, ACB 8.6%, HPG 8.4%) drove the index move, and the wrappers tracked it with beta dispersion: E1VFVN30 +3.09%, FUESSV30 +4.18%, FUEMAV30 +2.76% and FUEKIV30 +2.41%. Despite the rally, all four remain negative year-to-date — E1VFVN30 at -9.37% — confirming this is a rebound inside a corrective trend, not a trend break. Volume of 366,700 units on E1VFVN30 is functional but not conviction-level.
VWAP Premiums: Where the Order Book Paid Up
Execution Quality Table
Close-to-VWAP spread is the cleanest read on intraday urgency. FUESSV30 (+4.56%) and FUESSV50 (+5.76%) show the widest gaps, symptomatic of thin books where small orders reprice the screen. The three flagship funds show moderate, repeatable premiums.
| Ticker | Close (VND) | 1D | Intraday VWAP | Close vs VWAP | Volume | Foreign Net 1D | AUM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E1VFVN30 | 33,720 | +3.09% | 32,939 | +2.37% | 366,700 | -1.40B | 5,861B |
| FUEVFVND | 31,500 | +2.61% | 31,049 | +1.45% | 308,300 | -18.63B | 10,225B |
| FUESSVFL | 27,990 | +3.28% | 27,579 | +1.49% | 60,300 | -1.20B | 593B |
| FUESSV30 | 24,170 | +4.18% | 23,116 | +4.56% | 18,800 | -0.31B | 259B |
| FUEVN100 | 24,480 | +1.83% | 24,093 | +1.60% | 49,800 | +0.14B | 690B |
Foreign Flow: Secondary-Market Selling, Not Redemptions
Reading the -21.51B VND
The -21.51B VND market-wide figure is secondary-market net trading value on HOSE, not primary-market creation/redemption. FUEVFVND's -18.63B VND (1D) and -24.19B VND (5D) reflect order-book distribution into strength; FUESSVFL saw a milder -1.20B VND despite +3.28%, and E1VFVN30 recorded -1.40B VND against a positive +0.79B VND 5D. Cross-check creations directly with the comparison tool before inferring net fund outflow.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. What does E1VFVN30's +2.37% premium to VWAP mean?
Buyers paid an average 32,939 VND during the session but the fund closed at 33,720 VND, meaning late-session demand lifted the close 781 VND above the volume-weighted average — a sign of end-of-day accumulation pressure.
2. Did FUEVFVND see primary-market redemptions on 04/11/2026?
No. The -18.63B VND figure is secondary-market foreign net selling on HOSE, not confirmed creation/redemption activity; FUEVFVND still closed +2.61% at 31,500 VND with 10,225B VND AUM.
3. Why is FUESSV30 up 4.18% while E1VFVN30 gained 3.09%?
Both track VN30, but FUESSV30 trades on 18,800 units versus 366,700 for E1VFVN30, so its close sat +4.56% above VWAP versus +2.37% — a liquidity-driven pricing gap, not a performance gap.
Screen live VWAP, premium/discount and foreign net flow across all 24 HOSE ETFs on the etf.com.vn market dashboard, then model basket exposure with the FUEVFVND fund page and portfolio builder.
Disclaimer: This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute personal investment advice.