The Vietnam ETF complex closed the 04 November 2026 session firmly risk-on, with the VN-Index settling at 1,733.02 points (+1.97%) and the VN30-Index at 1,862.07 points (+2.56%) after an intraday range of 1,692.36–1,738.20 on the broad index. Breadth across the 24 HOSE-listed ETFs was positive at 15 advancers, 3 decliners and 6 unchanged, aggregate ETF turnover reached 26.23B VND against total HOSE ETF AUM of 22.70T VND, and foreign investors closed as net sellers of -21.51B VND (buy 8.41B / sell 29.92B), according to HOSE / VCI order-book data tracked on etf.com.vn.
Key Takeaways
- Large-cap beta led the tape: FUESSV30 closed +4.18% at 24,170 VND and E1VFVN30 +3.09% at 33,720 VND, while the VN30-Index itself gained +2.56% — ETF closes outran their own benchmark on the day.
- Foreign selling was single-fund concentrated: FUEVFVND absorbed -18.63B VND of the -21.51B VND market-wide net sell (86.6% of the total), extending its 5-day net outflow to -24.19B VND, versus +0.79B VND 5-day net buying in E1VFVN30.
- Every liquid ETF closed above its intraday VWAP: E1VFVN30 +2.37% versus VWAP (32,939 VND), FUEVFVND +1.45% (31,049 VND) and FUESSVFL +1.49% (27,579 VND) — evidence of persistent late-session bidding rather than a single opening gap.
1. Breadth, Closing Prices and Where the Beta Landed
Large-cap vehicles outperformed; VN-Diamond lagged on a relative basis
The strongest closing prints came from VN30-tracking vehicles. FUESSV30 ended at 24,170 VND (+4.18%) and is the only covered fund in positive territory on both the 1-week (+0.71%) and 1-month (+0.88%) horizons, while E1VFVN30 closed at 33,720 VND (+3.09%) on 366,700 units — the highest unit volume in the complex. FUEVFVND, the largest fund by assets at 10,225B VND, rose +2.61% to 31,500 VND on 308,300 units, still -3.58% over one month and -17.75% YTD. FUESSVFL added +3.28% to 27,990 VND, FUEMAVND +3.00% to 13,390 VND, and FUEKIV30 +2.41% to 12,760 VND. The sole decline among covered funds was FUEIP100 at 12,500 VND (-1.34%) on 200 units — a liquidity artefact, not a directional signal. Full product pages are available under /en/san-pham.
2. Close Versus Intraday VWAP: Reading the Execution Gap
Session table — close, VWAP, volume and foreign net flow
| Ticker | Close (VND) | 1D % | VWAP (VND) | Close vs VWAP | Volume (units) | Foreign Net 1D (B VND) | AUM (B VND) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E1VFVN30 | 33,720 | +3.09% | 32,939 | +2.37% | 366,700 | -1.40 | 5,861 |
| FUEVFVND | 31,500 | +2.61% | 31,049 | +1.45% | 308,300 | -18.63 | 10,225 |
| FUESSVFL | 27,990 | +3.28% | 27,579 | +1.49% | 60,300 | -1.20 | 593 |
| FUESSV30 | 24,170 | +4.18% | 23,116 | +4.56% | 18,800 | -0.31 | 259 |
| FUEVN100 | 24,480 | +1.83% | 24,093 | +1.60% | 49,800 | +0.14 | 690 |
| FUEMAV30 | 23,100 | +2.76% | 22,503 | +2.65% | 14,300 | -0.01 | 515 |
| FUEKIV30 | 12,760 | +2.41% | 12,697 | +0.50% | 10,100 | +0.13 | 2,257 |
| FUESSV50 | 28,900 | +3.32% | 27,327 | +5.76% | 6,900 | -0.00 | 202 |
| FUEMAVND | 13,390 | +3.00% | 13,138 | +1.92% | 31,200 | -0.24 | 181 |
| FUEDCMID | 11,540 | +2.40% | 11,308 | +2.05% | 8,200 | -0.05 | 275 |
Why a close-above-VWAP premium matters for institutional fills
Intraday VWAP is the standard execution benchmark for block and program trades. On 04 Nov 2026, every liquid fund closed above its VWAP, which means the marginal seller was transacting early and the marginal buyer late. In the two deepest books — E1VFVN30 at 366,700 units and FUEVFVND at 308,300 units — the premium was +2.37% and +1.45% respectively. The largest percentage gaps, FUESSV50 at +5.76% (6,900 units) and FUESSV30 at +4.56% (18,800 units), should be treated as thin-book artefacts rather than tradable alpha. FUEKIVFS printed +6.30% but traded only 100 units at a VWAP identical to the close (17,040 VND), so no meaningful execution inference is possible.
3. Foreign Flows: One Fund Carried the Entire Net Sell
Secondary order-book flow is not primary-market creation and redemption
Market-wide foreign net selling of -21.51B VND was almost entirely a FUEVFVND event: -18.63B VND on the day and -24.19B VND over five sessions. The same fund accounts for 45.0% of total HOSE ETF AUM, so this is meaningful size relative to its own float. By contrast, E1VFVN30 was net sold -1.40B VND on the day but remains net bought +0.79B VND over five sessions, FUEVN100 was net bought +0.14B VND, and FUEKIV30 flipped from a -98.17B VND 5-day net outflow to +0.13B VND today. Readers should note this is secondary-market foreign net trading value on HOSE, sourced from HOSE / VCI order-book data on etf.com.vn — it is distinct from primary-market ETF creation and redemption activity with the fund issuer, which is not captured in this tick-level dataset.
4. Basket Composition, Fees and What to Watch
Constituent weights and sector tilt behind today's dispersion
The VN30 basket behind E1VFVN30, FUESSV30, FUEKIV30 and FUEMAV30 is led by FPT (12.4%), TCB (9.2%), ACB (8.6%), HPG (8.4%), VPB (7.5%), MBB (7.1%) and MWG (6.2%). The VN-Diamond basket behind FUEVFVND, FUEMAVND and FUEKIVND is more concentrated — FPT (15.1%), PNJ (12.8%), MWG (12.4%), GMD (10.6%), ACB (9.8%) — which explains its larger drawdown profile (-17.75% YTD versus -6.57% for E1VFVN30). The VNFinLead basket behind FUESSVFL and FUEKIVFS is bank-heavy: TCB (14.8%), ACB (14.2%), MBB (13.6%), VPB (12.9%), STB (11.4%), SSI (7.8%). On structure, Vietnam's 139 funds manage roughly 278.0T VND of NAV, of which passive ETFs hold 70.75T VND (25.4%). At 0.50%–0.80% TER, passive exposure remains materially cheaper than active open-end equity peers at 1.75%–2.00% TER, even against 12-month bank deposit rates of about 5.10%. Session-level tracking and turnover context is updated daily on /en/thi-truong.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. How much did Vietnam ETFs trade on 04 November 2026?
Total HOSE ETF trading value reached 26.23B VND across 24 funds — roughly 0.12% of the 22.70T VND aggregate ETF AUM. E1VFVN30 (366,700 units) and FUEVFVND (308,300 units) accounted for the bulk of it. Foreign investors were net sellers of -21.51B VND, with buy 8.41B VND against sell 29.92B VND.
2. Which Vietnam ETF closed furthest above its intraday VWAP?
FUESSV50 closed at 28,900 VND, a +5.76% premium to its 27,327 VND VWAP, but on only 6,900 units. Among funds with meaningful liquidity, FUESSV30 led at +4.56% (24,170 VND close versus 23,116 VND VWAP), followed by FUEMAV30 at +2.65% and E1VFVN30 at +2.37%.
3. Does the -21.51B VND foreign net sell mean investors redeemed from FUEVFVND?
No. The -18.63B VND figure for FUEVFVND is secondary-market foreign net trading value on HOSE from order-book data, not a primary-market redemption with the issuer. Actual creation and redemption volumes are reported separately by the fund and are not implied by exchange turnover or by the AUM change shown here (10,225B VND).
For live basket tracking, head-to-head TER and tracking-difference comparisons, and portfolio construction tools, use our ETF comparison tool, ETF savings planner, stock lookup and portfolio builder. Fund-level detail on FUESSVFL and the rest of the HOSE ETF shelf is available in our product directory.
Disclaimer: This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute personal investment advice.